Privacy

This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Tiny Hunter and how we use and protect it.

The policy tells you what to do if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can change information that you have already provided to us.

This policy applies only to the business information that we collect and to our website.

Our clients websites are covered by separate policies.

Tiny Hunter complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act") and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy - By using our services, including our website, you agree to accept the terms of our current privacy policy as described in this document. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, it is not possible to use our services.

Collection of Personal Information - In this privacy policy “Personal Information” means personal identifiable information such as your name, street address, email address, telephone number and credit card information.

When you request a product or service from us, or enquire about our products and services, you may be asked to provide personal information so that you can buy a product or service from us, receive information or mailings, request customer support, make a comment or enquiry or for a variety of other reasons.

When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.

Tiny Hunter may supplement the information that you provide to us with other information we already hold or that we receive from third parties. We do this in order to manage the services and products that we provide to you. We may also do this for marketing purposes in order to provide more targeted products and services to meet your needs.

How we collection information about you and how we use it.

Product and service information - if you have purchased products or services from the Tiny Hunter we will hold your contact details as well as details of the services that we provide to you and the use that you make of those services. Those details are primarily used to manage the service that we provide, to send you information about the relevant products, or any upgrades that become available, latest development and forthcoming events.

Technical support - if you contact Tiny Hunter customer service or seek online support from us we will hold your contact details and if you have paid for a service your credit card or other payment details. We generally keep a record of the problem that you report and actions that we recommend.

Information for marketing - if we have collected your details from an enquiry you made or because we think you may be interested in one of our products or services, we will hold your contact details and details of information that send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

All of the above information is stored on our internal systems, not on publicly accessible server.

Tiny Hunter and other websites - some Tiny Hunter sites may be operated jointly with other organisations. The sites may offer special terms and conditions that differ from Tiny Hunter’s standard terms and conditions, which may handle your personal information differently. If a different privacy policy applies, they will be available on those websites. If they are our contractors, they are bound by our privacy policies.

Tiny Hunter sites and these other sites may contain links to websites outside of the services that we provide. These link sites are not under the control of Tiny Hunter and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.

Your Information and Third Parties - Your Personal Information and the information which Tiny Hunter gathers through the products and services that we provide to you are used by Tiny Hunter for the express purpose for which it was collected.

We do not provide Personal Information to other companies except where they are subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery of your product or service.

We do not provide your Personal Information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes.

Our subcontractors and suppliers are bound by our privacy policy and by confidentiality agreements and are not authorised by us to use your Personal Information in any other way.

At any time you may request information about the suppliers or subcontractors involved in the provision of your products or services.

Please note that we will release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Security of Information - We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your Personal Information is permitted among other employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de identify Personal Information.

All our staff are trained in the importance of protecting your Personal Information and in the methods by which we do so. Our staff are bound by confidentiality agreements to keep your personal information secure.

Tiny Hunter has checks and balances in place to ensure safeguards to ensure that this information is protected against misuse or loss and from unauthorised access or modification or disclosure. Should the situation arise we will comply with all reasonable directions from our clients in respect of dealing with their confidential or Personal Information including returning or destroying the information.

Accuracy of Information - Tiny Hunter takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Tiny Hunter may from time to time contact you to check that our information is accurate and up to date.

Access to Your Personal Information - Tiny Hunter will provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, except where doing so would contravene the National Privacy Principles. If providing this information would impose unreasonable costs on Tiny Hunter, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a reasonable charge will be imposed to obtain the information for you. If you can establish that the information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Complaint Handling Procedure - If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy, please contact Tiny Hunter Pty Limited on the details provided below.

Tiny Hunter will investigate your complaint with reference to Part 5 of the Act. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes in our Policy - Tiny Hunter reserves the right to change this privacy policy at its discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.

Contact details.

Tiny Hunter Pty Ltd
Level 1, 20 Hutchinson Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Telephone (02) 9360-0099.